Saturday, May 19, 2012

China Glaze Secret Peri-wink-le (take 2)

Hello! I'm super exhausted but still alive! I've posted this polish before, a long time ago, so don't look it up! Haha.

I think I'm running out of brain juice, so this post won't be too wordy. (yay?)

I did.. 3? coats. I think it was 3. I have no complaints about the formula. Not that I can remember anyway. Sorry the photo is a bit crap, I hadn't figured out that the flash on my camera was useable yet and I was still working out photo-taking spots!

I used this as underwear for another polish, but that will come much, much later. I don't think I'll have much time to post for a couple of weeks after this, as a lot of cramming is ahead of me. You know I'm dying to post a ton of photos though!

I'll be back! Or.. as Suzi would say.. Bach!

Monday, May 7, 2012

Color Club Coastal Creme (take 2)

Okay I know I said I was "back" and then disappeared for 3 weeks. I have been buried in lecture notes and study materials. I have way too many subjects this semester (five!).

My computer still has problems, so for the time being, I only have old-ish swatches. I have posted this colour before but I cringe at the post I made then (a million miles long and crappy photos) so I won't link it, but you can look under the Color Club label if you're interested (I hope you're not!).

I did 3 (or was it 4?) coats of Color Club Coastal Creme with top coat. Once again, application wasn't great but I love the colour. I also can't remember why I chose to wear a "work-safe" colour. It must've been important or something.


I don't know why, but I am really into neutrals right now. I really want the entire OPI NYC Ballet collection! I don't think I have ever wanted an entire collection before for the colours (the Pirates of the Caribbean one doesn't count, I wanted those because they were PotC).

I'll go back to my studying now. I hope you guys are having more fun than I am!